Privacy Policy

Privacy

SSI respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information. Only authorised staff have access to your personal information which remains confidential and is only used for appropriate purposes. SSI’s Privacy Policy can be read here.

When you access this site, a record of your visit will be kept via site cookies. The logged information will only be used for statistical purposes. When you access the Helpline the information you provide may be stored in databases. This information will only be used for training and quality purposes. Any personal information you provide through Helpline will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided.

Your e-mail address and other details will be recorded if you send a message. Your e-mail address and other details will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.

Please contact us at privacy@ssi.org.au if you have any queries about our online privacy policy. You can find out more information about Australian Privacy Principles by calling the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or through their website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Photos

All individuals depicted in photos used on the website have given permission for their photos to be displayed. The permission does not extend to other users of our website who may wish to download the images. Website users should seek permission from individuals depicted in photos before downloading images for use elsewhere, and ensure they comply with any copyright provisions relating to images uploaded to the website by other users.

Protection of Personal Information

All records and personal information are protected by appropriate server security measures. While the website owners have taken all reasonable measures to ensure the privacy and safety of records is maintained, some users may prefer to provide information via telephone or in writing; this can be done via the contact details in the footer area of this site.